Thursday, 25 February 2016

Fan Fiction Overload

For starters here is what I have to say to the flu and and fatigue trying to get me down.



Hey everyone today I want to discuss a form of writing I love a lot but rarely chat about. Fan fiction are stories written based off someone else's work intended as part of a fandom and not original fiction. So a retelling is not fan fiction which has given us wonderful novels like Cinder by Marissa Meyer.

Over the years I have written all kinds of fan fiction and want to share a few with you lovely folks. If you are not a fan of this writing form then prepare to...continue not being a fan. I'm a writer not a miracle worker. Plus Thursday Feb 25 is election day in Jamaica so I have enough to think about.


Right off the bat let's start with...poetry. *Gasp* You had no idea that fan fiction included the poetic art. Well here are links to a few. Note that all work is by yours truly.

To Serenity - Show: Yu-Gi-Oh

Me: Wrote this late 2003 not too long after graduating high school. Yup, around 13 years ago. A sweet poem about sibling love.

Pai - Show: 3 x 3 Eyes

Me: Ummmm.

Funny enough the poem below is one of my few fanfics based off a non-animated show. Sadly the show was cancelled but I got enough inspiration for this poem. Even petitioned for the show to be added to the listing at Fanfiction.net and it worked! Also I posted it February 27, 2007. Nine years ago man.

How I Came to This - Show: The Black Donnelly's

Me: This was an interesting mix. We never know what might shape us.

As you can see I love writing fan fiction based off animated shows. But that does not mean I don't look at serious real life issues. Here are a few.

Graduation: What will Happen to us - Show: Totally Spies

Broken Families: Terrence - Show: Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends

School rivalries gone bad: Requiem of the Heart - Show: Rugrats/All Grown Up

Rape: Who's Lying - Show: Brace Face

Yeah just what all fandoms are looking for. Those serious life issues.



The DARK Ones.

KND: R.U.N. - Show: Codename Kid's Next Door

Me: WTF?

The Horror of Popularity - Show: Fairly Odd Parents

Me: Holy Mother!!



Note: The two above are among the scariest things I have ever written. Looking back I was shocked. Plus I honestly think if Fifty Shades of Grey can be made that I should one day do some kind of fan movie version of The Horror of Popularity (not a sexual story in any way). Wouldn't be worse than E.L. Jame's work and I went to see the movie without touching those books. I saw it on half-off day. Much respect to E.L. for making her dollars but the reviews I have seen for her books are not kind.

Insanity

Just trust me on this.



Revenge, Pain and Regret - Show: Grim and Evil

Me: Apparently I wanted to do an off kilter novella with Grim and some OC's. This could be adapted for the Lifetime Channel. Strange indeed.

No Que Sera Sera - Show: Grim and Evil

Me: Clearly I can't write a normal Grim and Evil story despite two different user profiles.

Cursed or Unlucky - Show: Jimmy Neutron

Me: Sheen is a serial killer? Okay I'm out of here.

SIN - Show: Codename Kids Next Door

Me: At over 63,000 words clearly I was writing full length novels long ago. Freaky ones. Damn!

Unreal - Show: Fairly Odd Parents

Me: I took my love for Amish culture and wrote this. I refuse to say anything else and yet to reread.


Silly

Now I will finish up with the just plain silly. These fan fiction entries were just done for fun's sake and have hardly any real plot or story in most cases.



Bean Scouts - Show: Camp Lazlo

Me: If you watched this you know pointless is the perfect way to go from the get. LOL.

I Woke Up - Show: Avatar: The Last Airbender crossover with Fairly Odd Parents

Me: Sounds ridiculous right? Exactly.

So that's it for my fan fiction sharing today. I have loads but will not blow your mind with just how much I really love writing. I mean it's my job, my hobby, my love...yeah I just love writing a whole lot. Thank you for stopping by and I'll be posting on Friday. Monday will see me taking part in a fun Meme Hop. See you around guys. :)





8 comments:

  1. How can you have flu in the country in which you're surrounded with tropical fruit and vitamins, sistah? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know it's a travesty. Thanks for stopping by Dez. :)

      Delete
  2. That's a lot of fan fiction. I admit, I've never written it.
    Hope you feel better soon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We all have our own way of writing Alex. I hope so too. Thanks for coming.

      Delete
  3. That baby is hilarious.

    You are one busy lady!! Fan fiction has got to be the highest form of flattery.

    ReplyDelete
  4. All I have to say is that you have a typical writer's mind, complete with a hodge-podge of genres and projects all over the place. ;) Fighting the flu as well. This wind and the stuff it carries ...

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm so sorry you aren't feeling well, there is some nasty stuff going around this year. We all had it here last week and I still feel like I'm recovering. I hope you feel better soon and good luck with all your writing, in all genres. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOAH. I don't write fan fiction but I also don't read any, so this post is like a gold mine of fan fiction. O_O Good stuff! I hope you feel better soon, Sheena. :)

    Alyssa @ The Eater of Books!

    ReplyDelete